Skip to content

Escorts Kubota (ESCORTS): Q2 FY27 results analysis - Revenue is up 16% YoY And H1 revenue up by 21.9%

Escorts Kubota (ESCORTS) No replies

Arun @arun #1

All are Standalone figures, ₹ crore. The company's press release gave EBITDA and segment data on a standalone basis, so I am using that. consolidated PAT was ₹250.2 cr. Results were declared on 2 Nov 2026. YoY/QoQ %, margins and ratios are my calculations.

MetricQ2 FY27YoYQoQ
Revenue from ops3,231.4+16.3%+1.7%
EBITDA (ex-other income)292.4−19.5%−17.7%
EBITDA margin9.0%13.1%11.2%
PBT344.0−20.2%−30.3%
PAT255.0−20.6%−34.1%
PAT margin7.9%11.6%12.2%
Other income / PBT35.7%31.0%42.0%

Margin and ratio rows show the last-year and last-quarter values.

Quality of earnings

Sales grew, profit fell. Tractor volumes were almost flat (+0.4%), yet agri revenue rose 10.6%. My reading is that price hikes and product mix did the work, not more tractors.

Other income (₹122.9 cr) was over a third of PBT (my calculation from total income). That is why PBT is higher than EBITDA. Without it, PBT would be about ₹221 cr.

The tax rate was a normal ~26%. Q2 had no exceptional item. H1 FY26 did include one-time gains (Railway business sale, land sale), so the reported half-year PAT is not comparable [1].

Base effect: the Q2 FY26 margin (13.1%) was normal, not unusually high [1]. The YoY fall is real, not a base illusion.

Margins (Chart 3)

EBITDA margin over five quarters: 13.1% → 13.5% → 13.1% → 11.2% → 9.0%. Management blames high commodity costs and product mix [1].

The two segments moved in opposite directions [2]:

  • Agri Machinery EBIT margin: 12.8% → 7.8%
  • Construction Equipment EBIT margin: 3.8% → 7.9%, helped by higher volumes (+53.9%)

Guidance: what changed

  • Margin recovery: In August, the CFO said he expected commodity costs to start reversing in Q4 [5]. Now management says margins should improve gradually from Q4 and return "closer to normal" only in FY28 [1]. My reading: the start date is unchanged, but full recovery now looks a year away.
  • Industry outlook: In August, FY27 tractor industry growth was raised to mid-single digits, from a ±2–3% range [5]. No update in the press release.
  • Pricing: Price hikes were taken in August, and another across brands from November [11][12].
  • Earnings call: Held at 5 PM on 2 Nov [15]; not covered here. Readers who attended, please add.

Positives

  • Revenue +16% YoY; H1 revenue +21.9%
  • Construction Equipment revenue +58.6% with margin doubled
  • H1 PAT before exceptional items up 2.2%

Concerns

  • Agri margin down 500 bps in a year
  • September tractor sales fell 16.7% YoY (festive timing shift)
  • Other income is a large share of profit (my view)
  • Recovery depends on commodity prices settling

Things to track in Q3 FY27

  1. Agri EBIT margin after the November price hike
  2. Tractor volumes, Oct–Dec (October: 16,921 tractors [16])
  3. Steel and other input costs
  4. Whether Construction Equipment holds ~8% margin

Not a buy/sell recommendation. Facts are sourced; opinions are labelled.

Sources [1] EquityBulls – Q2 FY27 press release, 2 Nov 2026 · [2] Multibagg – segment results · [3] Free Press Journal – total income · [4] Investing.com – Q1 FY27 slides · [5] Autocar Pro – Q1 FY27 call · [6] Quartr – Q3 FY26 summary · [7] AgroSpectrum – Q4 FY26 · [8] ScanX – FY26 results · [9] Company – FY24 press release · [10] BSE – FY24 presentation · [11] Sahi – August price hike · [12] Sahi – November price hike · [13] TractorJunction – Q2 volumes · [14] FilingReader – Kubota India merger · [15] Multibagg – Sep sales & call schedule · [16] EquityBulls – October sales

Charts: (1) last 5 quarters revenue & PAT (2) FY23–FY26 revenue & PAT. FY23–FY24 include the Railway business; FY25–FY26 are continuing operations and include merged Kubota India units [14], so the years are not strictly like-for-like; (3) EBITDA and PAT margin (own calc.; Q4 FY26 EBITDA derived from FY26 total [8]).

Bar charts of Escorts Kubota standalone revenue and PAT over five quarters, Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27. Revenue ₹2,777 cr, ₹3,261 cr, ₹2,951 cr, ₹3,179 cr, ₹3,231 cr. PAT ₹321.2 cr, ₹362.4 cr, ₹324.8 cr, ₹387.3 cr, ₹255.0 cr. Source: company results press re
Bar charts of Escorts Kubota standalone revenue and PAT over five quarters, Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27. Revenue ₹2,777 cr, ₹3,261 cr, ₹2,951 cr, ₹3,179 cr, ₹3,231 cr. PAT ₹321.2 cr, ₹362.4 cr, ₹324.8 cr, ₹387.3 cr, ₹255.0 cr. Source: company results press re
Bar charts of Escorts Kubota standalone revenue and PAT over Four Years
Bar charts of Escorts Kubota standalone revenue and PAT over Four Years
Line charts of Escorts Kubota standalone EBITDA margin and PAT margin over five quarters, Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin 13.1%, 13.5%, 13.1%, 11.2%, 9.0%. PAT margin 11.6%, 11.1%, 11.0%, 12.2%, 7.9%. Source: company results press releases; margins
Line charts of Escorts Kubota standalone EBITDA margin and PAT margin over five quarters, Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin 13.1%, 13.5%, 13.1%, 11.2%, 9.0%. PAT margin 11.6%, 11.1%, 11.0%, 12.2%, 7.9%. Source: company results press releases; margins
Author's disclosure: Not invested

Posts are members’ own views and are not investment advice. Holdings shown are what each member disclosed when posting. Research notes are by SEBI-registered analysts under their own registration; Mudraa hosts them and does not endorse them.

To take part, Log in or Join. Members verify their email and phone and agree to the community rules.

Report this

Tell the moderators what is wrong. The member is not told who reported them.

Reason