Skip to content

Adani Energy Solutions

Adani Energy Solutions Limited · NSE: ADANIENSOL · BSE: 539254

Registered research

Notes by SEBI-registered analysts, each with the analyst’s registration number and disclosures. Open a note to read its disclosures.

No registered research on this company yet.

Member discussion

Members’ own views, with what each disclosed about their holding when posting.

Vishal @vishal #1

Adani Energy Solutions (ADANIENSOL): Q2 FY27 Results Analysis

(Quarter ended 30 Sep 2026)

All figures consolidated, ₹ crore unless stated. Results released on 22 Oct 2026 [1]. EBITDA here excludes other income and regulatory items. PAT is the owners' share. YoY/QoQ %, margins and ratios are my calculations.

MetricQ2 FY27YoYQoQ
Revenue from ops10,076+52.8%+3.8%
EBITDA (ex-OI)3,101+35.5%+3.1%
EBITDA margin30.8%34.7%31.0%
Core PBT (before regulatory items)1,484+37.5%+5.0%
PAT (owners)1,323+148%+15.1%
PAT margin13.1%8.1%11.8%
Other income / core PBT11.0%15.9%10.0%

Sources: [1][2][3]

Source notes:

  • The company's EBITDA is ₹3,548 cr (+67%) [4]. It includes other income (₹164 cr) and regulatory deferral income (₹284 cr). Kotak Neo shows ₹3,101.5 cr and a 30.7% margin [5]. That ties to my ex-OI figure.
  • Total PAT is ₹1,364 cr (+145%); the owners' share is ₹1,323 cr [1].

Quality of earnings

What did lift PAT:

  • Core growth: PBT before regulatory items rose ~37.5% (my calculation).
  • Regulatory accounting: a +₹284 cr regulatory deferral credit this quarter [1]. Last year this area was a net drag of roughly ₹334 cr (my estimate, PBT gap in [2] vs [6]). This swing explains much of the jump from +37% to +148%.

So underlying profit growth is closer to ~35–40% than ~150% (my view). Finance costs rose ~35% to ₹1,180 cr [1][2].

Much of the revenue jump is low-margin: construction (service concession) revenue of ₹2,256 cr and power purchase costs of ₹3,244 cr [1].

Margins (Chart 3)

EBITDA margin (ex-OI): 34.7% → 34.7% → 28.8% → 31.0% → 30.8% [2]. The dip reflects a higher share of pass-through and construction revenue, not weaker transmission economics (interpretation).

Guidance: what changed

  • FY27 capex plan (April): ~₹22,000 cr, of which ₹15,500 cr is transmission [7]. H1 transmission capex: ₹5,542 cr, 1.7x last year [4]. That is ~36% of the full-year plan, so H2 is back-ended (my calculation).
  • Smart meters: target of at least 1 crore installs in FY27 [7]. Cumulative installs are now 14.8 mn, up from just over 1 crore in March [7][3]. That implies roughly 4.5–5 mn in H1 (my estimate), slightly behind pace.
  • Order book: transmission book ~₹87,000 cr after the Vizag and Satara wins. The smart-meter book is 24.6 mn meters (~₹29,519 cr) [3].
  • Capital: ₹3,500 cr QIP closed [8].

Positives

  • EBITDA +35% and core PBT +37% [1][5]
  • ₹87,000 cr transmission order book [3]
  • Net worth up to ₹30,212 cr after the QIP [1]

Concerns

  • Borrowings ₹51,520 cr; interest +35% [1]
  • Headline PAT inflated by regulatory accounting (my view)
  • Capex back-ended to H2 [4][7]

Things to track in Q3 FY27

  1. Core PBT growth, separate from regulatory items
  2. Transmission capex pace vs ₹15,500 cr
  3. Smart-meter installs vs the 1 crore target
  4. Debt and interest cost after the QIP

Not a buy/sell recommendation. Facts are sourced; opinions are labelled.

Sources [1] Equitybulls – Q2 FY27 filing detail · [2] MarketsMojo – consolidated quarterly · [3] The Machine Maker – press release · [4] InvestyWise – press release · [5] Kotak Neo, 22 Oct · [6] 5paisa – quarterly · [7] Swarajya – FY27 capex · [8] Whalesbook · [9] Capital Market – FY25 · [10] pv magazine – FY23

Charts: (1) last 5 quarters revenue & PAT [1][2]; (2) FY23–FY26 revenue & PAT [1][2][9][10] (FY23 revenue is the press-release figure; FY26 PAT summed from quarters); (3) EBITDA and PAT margin (own calc.).

Adani Energy Solutions Quarterly
Adani Energy Solutions Quarterly
Adani Energy Solutions Annual
Adani Energy Solutions Annual
Adani Energy Solutions Trend
Adani Energy Solutions Trend
Author's disclosure: Not invested

Posts are members’ own views and are not investment advice. Holdings shown are what each member disclosed when posting. Research notes are by SEBI-registered analysts under their own registration; Mudraa hosts them and does not endorse them.

To take part, Log in or Join. Members verify their email and phone and agree to the community rules.

Report this

Tell the moderators what is wrong. The member is not told who reported them.

Reason