Skip to content

Coforge

Coforge Limited · NSE: COFORGE · BSE: 532541

Registered research

Notes by SEBI-registered analysts, each with the analyst’s registration number and disclosures. Open a note to read its disclosures.

No registered research on this company yet.

Member discussion

Members’ own views, with what each disclosed about their holding when posting.

Vishal @vishal #1

Coforge (COFORGE): Q2 FY27 results analysis

(quarter ended 30 Sep 2026)

All figures consolidated, ₹ crore unless stated. Results released after market hours on 23 Oct 2026 [1]. YoY/QoQ % and margins are my calculations. Encora was consolidated part-way through Q1 FY27, and Q2 is its first full quarter [2], so YoY growth is not like-for-like.

MetricQ2 FY27YoYQoQ
Revenue from ops6,171+53.6%+11.6%
EBITDA (ex-other income)1,223+61.1%+15.6%
EBITDA margin19.8%18.9%19.1%
PAT to owners (company)588+56.5%+13.4%
Net profit incl. minority605+42.4%+13.7%
PAT margin (incl. minority)9.8%10.6%9.6%
Other income / PBT−3.9%2.2%−4.0%

For margin and ratio rows, the YoY and QoQ columns show the prior-period value. Sources: [1][2][3]

Source note: "₹605 cr, +42%" [4] includes minority interest; the company's ₹588 cr is the owners' share [1]. Both are correct. My charts use the ₹605 cr series because it runs back five quarters.

Quality of earnings

Growth is mostly acquired. Organic constant-currency growth was 3.8% QoQ; Encora supplied the rest of the 10.1% dollar growth [2].

Per-share growth is much weaker. EPS of ₹13.3 rose 18.3% YoY, against PAT +56.5% [2]. Equity capital went from ₹67 cr to ₹89 cr since March [3]. My reading: new shares were issued for Encora.

Acquisition costs sit below EBITDA. Borrowings rose to ₹6,026 cr from ₹728 cr in March. Interest rose to ₹108 cr from ₹41 cr YoY, and D&A to ₹285 cr from ₹172 cr [3].

Other income was negative (−₹31 cr) because of ₹97 cr of hedge losses [2][3]. Exceptional items were about $5.9 mn [2]. The tax rate was a normal ~24% [3].

Base effect: Q2 FY26 was a normal quarter (18.9% margin). The YoY jump comes from the acquisition, not a weak base.

Margins (Chart 3)

EBITDA margin (my calculation, ex-other income): 18.9% → 17.1% → 19.7% → 19.1% → 19.8%. On the company's own definition it is 20.6%, and EBIT margin is 16.0% (+134 bps) [1]. Management credits AI-led efficiencies [2]. Onsite work rose to 49.5% of IT revenue from 47.7% [2], which usually weighs on margins (my view).

Guidance: what changed

  • EBIT margin: FY27 raised to 16% from 15.5% [1]. Management targets 17% in Q4 and at least 17% for FY28 [2].
  • Deals: Order intake was $1.04 bn. The 12-month executable book is $2.38 bn, +45% YoY [1]. Eight or more large deals are expected in Q3 [2].
  • One-offs: Hedge losses are guided to $7.1 mn in Q3 and $1.2 mn in Q4. Exceptional items are expected to be zero from Q3 [2].
  • Other: Tax rate 23–24%, FCF at 100% of PAT for the year, and Encora growth to match Coforge's from Q3 [2].

Positives

  • Record order intake; order book up 45% [1]
  • Margin guidance raised [1]
  • Attrition steady at 10.4%; FCF at 89% of PAT [1][2]

Concerns

  • About ₹6,000 cr of acquisition debt [3]
  • EPS growth diluted by new shares [2]
  • Hedge losses and exceptional costs are still flowing [2]

Things to track in Q3 FY27

  1. Organic constant-currency growth versus the Encora contribution
  2. EBIT margin path toward the 17% Q4 target
  3. Hedge losses and exceptional items falling as guided
  4. Debt repayment and FCF conversion

Not a buy/sell recommendation. Facts are sourced; opinions are labelled.

Sources [1] Equitybulls – Coforge Q2 FY27 press release, 23 Oct 2026 · [2] Investing.com – Q2 FY27 slides · [3] Screener.in – consolidated · [4] ScanX – Q2 FY27 · [5] Coforge newsroom – press release

Charts:

(1) last 5 quarters revenue & net profit;

(2) FY23–FY26 revenue & net profit;

(3) EBITDA and PAT margin (own calc.).

Coforge Quarterly Results
Coforge Quarterly Results
Coforge Annual Results
Coforge Annual Results
Coforge Margins
Coforge Margins
Author's disclosure: Not invested

Posts are members’ own views and are not investment advice. Holdings shown are what each member disclosed when posting. Research notes are by SEBI-registered analysts under their own registration; Mudraa hosts them and does not endorse them.

To take part, Log in or Join. Members verify their email and phone and agree to the community rules.

Report this

Tell the moderators what is wrong. The member is not told who reported them.

Reason